Privacy Policy

Identity and contact details of the publisher responsible for the site and the processing

BlueKrypt SPRL
Rue de Rodeuhaie 1
1348 Louvain-la-Neuve
Belgium
https://www.bluekrypt.com

 

Introduction

In accordance with the aims and objectives of our website, BlueKrypt commits itself to strictly respect the OAdeo website visitor’s privacy.

BlueKrypt undertakes to comply with the regulations in force applicable to the processing of personal data and, in particular, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the 27 April 2016 Council on the protection of individuals, with regard to the processing of personal data and to the free movement of such data (the European Data Protection Regulation, GDPR), and repealing Directive 95/46/EC; as well as the rules established by the Belgian law of July 30, 2018, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

 

Definition of processing (purpose)

The website https://www.oadeo.com is the commercial showcase for the OAdeo e-voting solution. There is no automated individual decision-making, including profiling, on personal data in this context of processing carried out by BlueKrypt.

 

What categories of personal data we collect and why we collect it (legal basis)

By accessing the website (mandatory – legitimate interests)

When a visitor consults the website, his IP address and his browser user agent string are used to complete the current transaction, generate aggregated statistics, as well as to maintain and secure the website.

By using the contact form (optional – visitor consent)

When a visitor wishes to contact us, he can use the contact form on the main page of the website. In this context, we collect his identity (surname, first name), his email, his IP address, his browser user agent string and his consent to this privacy policy.

 

Who we share your data with

All information collected by accessing the website (mandatory) is accessible, if necessary and only if necessary, to the service providers of the website (infrastructure, website application, computer support), on the basis of individual and limited access authorizations, within the framework of a confidentiality agreement and in compliance with the GDPR. For the contact form (optional), visitor’s personal data are not passed on to other organizations or a third country. Only BlueKrypt will have access to these data.

Google reCAPTCHA
reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on the contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place. Data processing is based on legitimate interest in protecting the website from abusive automated crawling and spam. Use of the reCAPTCHA service is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Google Web Fonts
For uniform representation of fonts, this website uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google’s servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in legitimate interests. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data can be found at this FAQ and in Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

This website does not use local cookies. Google, as part of the reCAPTCHA service, uses a session cookie “NID” accessible by all of Google’s services. Use of the reCAPTCHA service is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

 

Analytics

This website does not use external monitoring tools. Internally, we can record your navigation to complete the current transaction, for the maintenance and security of the site and to produce aggregated statistics that do not contain personal data.

 

How long we retain your data

For the contact form, the personal data of visitors is kept for a period of six months. The logs (server, application) obtained automatically when connecting to the website and which contain IP addresses and browser user agent strings are kept for a period of three years.

 

What rights you have over your data

Within the framework of the protection of your personal data, you have, subject to limiting conditions (respect of the law for example), a right of access to these data, a right of rectification when these data are inaccurate or incomplete, a right to limit the processing of your data, a right to object, a right to erasure and a right to portability. In order to exercise your rights or for any question relating to the protection of your personal data, please send an email or use the contact form.

If, after having contacted us to request to exercise your rights, you consider that you have not obtained satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for Belgium is: Autorité de protection des données (APD) – Rue de la Presse, 35 – 1000 Bruxelles.